CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C89798

Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon

Hodes & Pilon

33 North Dearborn St., Suite 2204

Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109

RE: The tariff classification of a disposable surgical gown from India.

Dear Mr. Pilon :

In your letter dated July 2, 1998, on behalf of International Medsurg Connection, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a disposable surgical gown consisting of Sontara, a nonwoven fabric consisting of a paper base and textile fibers. The disposable gown has long sleeves with knit cuffs, a full back opening and a self fabric belt at the waist, which ties at the back. You state that the garment will be sold to health care providers, particularly hospitals. The chief use for these disposable surgical gowns is to protect medical personnel and the patient during surgical procedures.

The applicable subheading for the disposable surgical gown will be 6210.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Of fabrics formed on a base of paper or covered or lined with paper." The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division